CMMC Level 2: Requirements, Self-Assessment vs C3PAO, and Cost
CMMC Level 2 requires defense contractors that handle Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) to meet all 110 security requirements in NIST SP 800-171 Rev 2. As of October 24, 2026, contracts may require only the Level 2 self-assessment (DoD estimate: $37,196 over three years for a small business), because since July 13, 2026 DoD has barred contracts from requiring a C3PAO assessment ($104,670 over three years).
Level 2 (Self) vs Level 2 (C3PAO), status checked October 24, 2026 on dodcio.defense.gov:
| Level 2 (Self) | Level 2 (C3PAO) | |
|---|---|---|
| Can a contract require it today? | Yes | No, not since July 13, 2026 |
| Who assesses | Your company | A C3PAO authorized by The Cyber AB |
| DoD cost estimate, small business | $34,277 per assessment | $101,752 per assessment |
| DoD cost estimate, 3 years (small) | $37,196 | $104,670 |
| How often | Every 3 years | Every 3 years |
| Annual affirmation | Yes, in SPRS | Yes, in SPRS |
| POA&M | Allowed, closed within 180 days | Allowed, closed within 180 days |
| Results go to | SPRS | CMMC eMASS |
Who needs CMMC Level 2?
Any defense contractor or subcontractor that stores, processes or sends CUI on its systems needs CMMC Level 2; a company that only handles Federal Contract Information (FCI) needs Level 1. The requirement flows down to subcontractors at every tier that handle CUI, so a prime’s purchase order can carry it. The three levels, Level 1 and the overall program status are covered in our CMMC certification guide.
CMMC Level 2 requirements: the 110 controls in 14 families
CMMC Level 2 requirements are the 110 security requirements of NIST SP 800-171 Rev 2, grouped into 14 families, with 320 assessment objectives in DoD’s Level 2 Assessment Guide (our count). Each requirement passes only if all of its objectives are met.
| Family | Requirements | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Access Control (AC) | 22 | Limit system access to authorized users |
| Awareness and Training (AT) | 3 | Security awareness training for staff |
| Audit and Accountability (AU) | 9 | Create and keep system audit logs |
| Configuration Management (CM) | 9 | Baseline configurations and inventories |
| Identification and Authentication (IA) | 11 | Multifactor authentication |
| Incident Response (IR) | 3 | An incident-handling capability |
| Maintenance (MA) | 6 | Control who maintains systems |
| Media Protection (MP) | 9 | Sanitize media before disposal |
| Personnel Security (PS) | 2 | Screen people before giving access |
| Physical Protection (PE) | 6 | Escort visitors, keep access logs |
| Risk Assessment (RA) | 3 | Scan for vulnerabilities |
| Security Assessment (CA) | 4 | Write and keep a system security plan |
| System and Communications Protection (SC) | 16 | FIPS-validated encryption for CUI |
| System and Information Integrity (SI) | 7 | Patch flaws, block malware |
The full text of each requirement is in NIST SP 800-171 Rev 2 and DoD’s Assessment Guide.
SPRS score and POA&M rules
A CMMC Level 2 score starts at 110 and loses 5, 3 or 1 points for each requirement not met, so it can fall below zero (32 CFR 170.24). The point value depends on how much damage a missing control could do: limiting system access to authorized users (AC.L2-3.1.1) is worth 5 points, tracing actions to individual users (AU.L2-3.3.2) is worth 3.
- Conditional status needs a score of at least 80% of the maximum, which is 88 out of 110.
- Open items go on a POA&M and must be closed within 180 days, then confirmed by a closeout assessment. Otherwise the Conditional status expires.
- Some items can never go on a POA&M: anything worth more than 1 point (except encryption that is in place but not FIPS-validated) and a named list that includes the system security plan (CA.L2-3.12.4) and visitor escort (PE.L2-3.10.3), per 32 CFR 170.21.
Level 2 self-assessment: how it works
A Level 2 self-assessment is your own check of all 110 requirements, scored with DoD’s method, entered in SPRS and affirmed by a senior official.
- Define the assessment scope (see scoping below).
- Assess each requirement against its objectives in the Level 2 Assessment Guide, using evidence in final form, not drafts; compliance software for CMMC can store it.
- Score the result and enter it in SPRS.
- Have the Affirming Official, a senior company representative, affirm compliance.
- Close any POA&M items within 180 days, then affirm again every year.
The affirmation matters legally. Morgan Lewis, a law firm, warns that inaccurate self-assessments or unsupported affirmations can create False Claims Act exposure, and that the government may look harder at them while self-assessments are the main check.
C3PAO assessment: what it is and when it applies
A C3PAO (Certified Third-Party Assessment Organization) is an outside assessor authorized by The Cyber AB to run Level 2 certification assessments; as of October 24, 2026, DoD contracts may not require one. C3PAOs are listed on The Cyber AB’s CMMC Marketplace.
DoD’s July 2026 implementing memo goes further than pausing new requirements:
- Active solicitations that asked for Level 2 (C3PAO) must be amended to remove it.
- Existing contracts that carry it are to drop it at the next option period or administrative modification.
- No waivers will be granted during the review, and further guidance is due after the CIO’s 60-day review.
What a resumed C3PAO requirement would look like is unknown. DoD set up a CMMC Reform Task Force, and as of October 24, 2026 DoD CIO’s CMMC pages had not posted its findings.
How much CMMC Level 2 costs
DoD estimates a CMMC Level 2 self-assessment costs $34,277 for a small business and $43,403 for a larger one, against $101,752 and $112,345 for a C3PAO assessment. The figures come from the 32 CFR Part 170 regulatory impact analysis (89 FR 83182–83186) and cover only the assessment, affirmations and the assessor’s fee.
| DoD estimate | Small business | Other than small |
|---|---|---|
| Level 2 (Self), per assessment | $34,277 | $43,403 |
| Level 2 (Self), 3 years | $37,196 | $48,827 |
| Level 2 (C3PAO), per assessment | $101,752 | $112,345 |
| Level 2 (C3PAO), 3 years | $104,670 | $117,768 |
| of which the C3PAO’s fee | $31,234 | $52,056 |
| Annual affirmation | $1,459 | $2,712 |
DoD’s estimates leave out the cost of meeting the requirements, because NIST SP 800-171 has been a contract requirement since 2017. If you have gaps, budget for that work separately.
Scoping: CUI assets, enclaves and cloud
Scoping decides which systems a CMMC Level 2 assessment covers, and a smaller scope means less to assess. 32 CFR 170.19 sorts assets into five groups:
- CUI assets: systems that store, process or send CUI.
- Security protection assets: tools that protect them, such as a firewall, data loss prevention software or a managed security service.
- Contractor risk managed assets: assets that can, but aren’t meant to, touch CUI.
- Specialized assets: government-furnished equipment, IoT, operational technology, restricted systems and test equipment.
- Out-of-scope assets: systems that can’t touch CUI.
DoD’s Assessment Guide lets a company be assessed on its whole network or on a separate enclave. Cloud services that hold CUI must meet the FedRAMP Moderate baseline or its equivalent under DFARS 252.204-7012.
What to do while C3PAO assessments are paused
Keep meeting NIST SP 800-171 Rev 2 and keep your SPRS entry current, because the self-assessment and DFARS 252.204-7012 still apply.
- Re-score after major system changes and affirm on time every year.
- Keep the system security plan and POA&M in final form.
- Check the DoD CIO CMMC page for the Task Force outcome before you sign a C3PAO.
Frequently asked questions
Has CMMC Level 2 been suspended?
Partly. Since July 13, 2026, and still as of October 24, 2026, a DoD contract may name Level 2 (Self) but not Level 2 (C3PAO), and any contractor holding covered defense information must still meet DFARS 252.204-7012 and NIST SP 800-171 Rev 2.
How long does CMMC Level 2 take?
DoD publishes no timeline. A company already meeting NIST SP 800-171 needs only the time to gather evidence and score itself; one with gaps must fix them first or close allowed items within 180 days of a Conditional status.
Can you self-certify for CMMC Level 2?
Yes, by self-assessment. Level 2 (Self) is a self-assessment against all 110 requirements, entered in SPRS and affirmed every year by a senior company official. As of October 24, 2026 it is the only Level 2 assessment a DoD contract may require.
How long is a CMMC Level 2 assessment valid?
Three years from the CMMC Status Date, as long as the company affirms continued compliance in SPRS every year; a missed affirmation lapses the status.
What's the difference between NIST 800-171 and CMMC Level 2?
NIST SP 800-171 Rev 2 is the list of 110 security requirements; CMMC Level 2 is DoD's way of checking a contractor meets them, with a score, a status, POA&M rules and annual affirmations set in 32 CFR Part 170.
Is there a CMMC Level 3?
Yes. Level 3 adds 24 requirements from NIST SP 800-172 to Level 2's 110 and is assessed by DCMA's DIBCAC, but as of October 24, 2026 contracts may not require it because DoD suspended Phase II on July 13, 2026.
Sources
- DoD CIO, About CMMC (assessment table and Phase II suspension), checked
- DoD CIO memo, Implementing Suspension of CMMC Phase II (Attachment 1), checked
- 32 CFR Part 170, CMMC Program final rule, 89 FR 83092 (Oct 15, 2024): §170.21 POA&M, §170.24 scoring, cost analysis pp. 83179–83186, checked
- DoD CIO, CMMC Assessment Guide Level 2, version 2.13 (Sep 2024), checked
- DoD CIO, CMMC Resources and Documentation, checked
- The Cyber AB, CMMC Marketplace, checked
- Morgan Lewis, DoW suspends CMMC Phase II requirements, but cybersecurity obligations remain (July 2026), checked